Glossary


It's important to us and we know that it's important to you to understand what ingredients are in the products that you apply to your body. For this reason, we use the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) system for listing our ingredients. This is an internationally approved system of cosmetic ingredient names based on their scientific names. This helps customers identify ingredients regardless of the language that they speak. Following is a glossary of many of our ingredients. But please be aware that there may be ingredients on this list that we no longer use in our products.
 

Search for:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Alcohol


Acts as a natural preservative.

Algin


Laminaria hyperborea
Plant-derived; used to thicken, add texture and stabilize formulas.

Almond oil


Prunus amygdalus dulcis
Derived from almonds; smoothes, softens, and protects skin and hair.

Aloe vera leaf extract or juice


Aloe barbadensis
Derived from the leaf; rich in vitamins, minerals, amino acids, enzymes, proteins, humectants; anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial.

Alpha beta hydroxy acid complex


Derived from citric acid (citrus fruit); exfoliates, refines and clears skin.

Antioxidant


A molecule capable of bonding with and neutralizing hazardous free-radicals.

Apricot kernel oil


Prunus armeniaca
Derived from apricot seeds; smoothes, softens, and protects skin and hair.

Aqua


Purified or filtered water.

Aqueous extract


Concentrated botanical constituents that are extracted or infused in water.

Arginine


amino acid
Derived from nuts and soybeans; a skin and hair conditioner.

Arnica extract / Arnica montana flower extract


Arnica montana
Derived from Arnica flowers; calms skin inflammations, promotes circulation, soothes sore muscles and joints.

Avena sativa (oat) kernel flour


Derived from oats; thickener that soothes and calms irritation.

Avocado oil


Persea gratissima
Derived from avocado kernels; nourishes, smoothes, and softens.

Awapuhi extract


Zingiber zerumbet
Derived from Hawaiian wild ginger; promotes healing; softens, and adds shine to hair.

Azadirachta Indica (Neem) leaf extract


Plant-derived; used for natural antimicrobial and antifungal properties.

Back to top