Glossary


It's important to us and we know that it's important to you to understand what ingredients are in the products that you apply to your body. For this reason, we use the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) system for listing our ingredients. This is an internationally approved system of cosmetic ingredient names based on their scientific names. This helps customers identify ingredients regardless of the language that they speak. Following is a glossary of many of our ingredients. But please be aware that there may be ingredients on this list that we no longer use in our products.
 

Search for:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

C10-18 Triglycerides


Derived from vegetables and fruit; emulsifier.

Calendula officinalis flower extract


Derived from the plant; conditioning properties.

Camellia sinensis (tea/green tea/white tea) extract


Derived from the leaf; antioxidant, repairs and strengthens.

Camellia sinensis seed oil


Derived from tea seeds; light-weight,moisturizes and conditions the skin and hair.

Camphor extract


Cinnamomum camphora
Derived from the bark of the evergreen tree; tonic and freshener; anti-inflammatory and antiseptic.

Candelilla wax


Euphorbia cerifera
Derived from the candelilla shrub; used to harden waxes for lip balms. Moisturizes and protects.

Caprylic/capric triglyceride


Derived from palm or coconut oil; used as an emulsifier and emollient.

Capryly/Capryl Wheat Bran/Straw Glycosides


Derived from palm or coconut oil; emulsifier.

Carica papaya (papaya) fruit extract


Derived from the fruit; vitamin-rich emollient, cleansing, exfoliating, humectant.

Carnauba wax; Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax


Copernicia cerifera
Derived from palm leaves; used for gloss and texture in lip balms.

Carrot Extract; Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Root Extract


Derived from the carrot; rich in vitamin A, nourishing and provides natural coloring.

Castor oil


Ricinus communis
Derived from the castor bean/seed; emollient used for soothing and protective properties.

Cedar Oil


Cedrus atlantica bark oil
Derived from the plant; astringent, balancing and relaxing.

Cetearyl alcohol / Cetyl alcohol


Derived from coconut oil; thickener, emollient and emulsifier; provides a creaminess to products.

Cetearyl Glucoside


Fatty alcohol derived from palm oil, coconut oil, rapeseed; glucose from corn, wheat or manioc; plant-based cleansing agent.

Cetearyl Olivate


Oil derived from olive fruit; emollient properties.

Chamomile (chamomilla recutita / matricaria) extract


Derived from the German chamomile flower; soothing, anti-infammatory, regenerating and adds shine to hair.

Chlorella Pyrenoidosa (algae) extract


Chlorella vulgaris
Derived from algae; nourishes, softens, helps skin retain moisture.

Citrus aurantifolia (lime) oil


Derived from the fruit rind; aromatic essential oil, refreshing and uplifting.

Citrus aurantium dulcis (orange) oil


Derived from the rind of the fruit; aromatic essential oil, refreshing and soothing.

Citrus grandis (grapefruit) fruit extract


Derived from the fruit rind; refreshing and clarifying.

Citrus limonum peel extract


Lemon
Derived from the rind of the lemon; clarifies and cleanses.

Citrus medica limonum peel oil


Lemon
Derived from the rind of the fruit; refreshing, anti-bacterial, clarifies and cleanses.

Clary sage


Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil
Derived from clary sage herb; rejuvenating, soothing and anti-inflammatory.

Coco-Caprylate


Derived from coconut & palm kernel oil; emollient.

Coco-Glucoside


Derived from coconut oil, palm kernel oil, sunflower oil, sugar beet molasses or wheat derived glucose syrups; a plant-derived cleansing agent.

Cocoa butter


Theobroma cacao
Derived from roasted cocoa seeds; nutrient-rich emollient and skin moisturizer.

Coconut oil


Cocos nucifera
Derived from the fruit; rich in essential fatty acids; a nourishing and moisturizing anti-microbial that also provides natural fragrance.

CoQ10


Coenzyme Q10
Derived from fermented vegetable; an essential antioxidant found in every living cell of your body and the energy source for new cells and smooth, firm skin.

Coriander; Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Fruit Oil


Coriandrum sativum
Derived from Coriander herb; anti-bacterial and provides natural fragrance and flavoring.

Cucumber / Cucumis sativus extract


Cucumis sativus
Derived from the vegetable; tones, softens, moisturizes and hydrates.

Cucurbita pepo (pumpkin) extract


Derived from the seeds; reduces irritation.

Back to top